Central Library, Kansas City Public Library

Zone 4 of 6: Second Floor

This is a contributing entry for Central Library, Kansas City Public Library and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This section offers multiple areas for children and children's activities. In the children's section, librarians lead story times for all ages, curate age-appropriate reading lists, and more. In the teen room, the library provides resources for homework help and hosts crafting and game nights.

The second floor includes a mural by local artist Lisa Campbell Ernst. The second floor is also home to the Digital Media Lab, a 3D printer, and the teen digital initiative.

Frances Families Children’s Library-Aquila Young Adult Library

Wood, Interior design, Flooring, Floor

Every character in this mural by local artist Lisa Campbell Ernst has a book.

Textile, Organism, Art, Painting

This tree is part of an area of the library where each color was chosen to reflect nature.

Gesture, Finger, Creative arts, Electrical wiring

Kansas City Public Library Tour, current as of May 12, 2016, compiled by Ronda Cornelius, with photos by Ronda Cornelius.