A roller skating rink that offers skating lessons, private parties, as well as times for the public to skate as they please. They host an annual Family Friendly New Year's Eve party with a midnight balloon drop as well as an annual Skate with Santa. Family fun for kids of all ages.

• Latrobe Skating Rink

Opened year round for public skating as well as private parties and events. Includes Family Friendly New Year's Eve party, Skate with Santa, skate hops, fundraiser nights, Christian music nights, balloon drops, school skating parties, etc.

The building has the rink, the skate shop, a snack bar, private party rooms, and an arcade.

Free Skate Operating Hours:

Friday: 7-9:30 PM, $6 admission

Saturday: 2-8:30 PM. $7 admission

Sunday: Noon-5:30 PM. $7 admission

Skate rental: $2.50

They also offer skating lessons such as "Safe Skating" for beginners for children ages 2-10 as well as classes offered from September-May. Class size is limited and you must reserve your spot in advance.

Latrobe Skating Center. Accessed July 1st 2020. http://www.latrobeskatingcenter.com/lessons.html.