Clio Logo

A 52-acre community park that offers areas for play, barbecuing, swimming and spectating. It has a 3-mile fitness trail for walking, jogging, rollerblading and biking. It also has softball fields, baseball fields, soccer fields, tennis courts, sand and grass volleyball courts, and a handball court – all right near Latrobe Memorial Stadium. Kids can enjoy the Creekside Nature Trail and kid's play areas.

• Legion Keener Playground

In June of 2012 a portion of the park was damaged due to arson. However, it was rebuilt in about a week. This rebuild inspired officials to completely revamp the 20-year-old wooden playground with the help of many volunteers as well as local businesses.

The main playground, consists of a wooden castle and play palace. There are slides, swings, mazes, and towers for the kids to climb. It's popular and well-designed area for children.

The park holds many events each year such as farmer's markets, festivals, and even hosts the Pittsburgh Steelers for Preseason games.

Legion Keener Park, Legion Keener Park. Accessed July 1st 2020. http://www.latroberecreation.org/legionkeenerpark.html.

Napsha, Joe. Donors Pitch in to Rebuild Playland in Latrobe, TribLive. February 23rd 2013. Accessed July 1st 2020. http://www.neighborhoodarchive.com/images/misc/other/playland_latrobe/triblive_article.pdf.