Clio Logo

This was the original fire company in Five Points. This location was the predecessor to Firehouse #3. It started as a small Hook and Ladder company. Over the years it upgraded technology from a Silsby Steam Engine, to a motorized wagon, hose, and engine. This location is also home to the first all black firefighter company.

• Location on Glenarm Pl
  • Silsby Steam Engine

This fire company began service on March 15, 1882. Their first official location was at 2563 Lincoln Ave (now known as Glenarm Pl). In 1931, they moved to the current location at 2500 Washington St (see Fire House #3 listing).

New innovation and out of the norm social practices were known here. This fire company started as a Hook and Ladder company. By 1888, they received a new Silsby Steam Engine. They then became the Steamer Company 3. In 1892, this company became Denver’s first and only company of all black firefighters. Up until this point Denver Fire Department only employed black firefighters as drivers for the chief officers. In 1921 this company received their first motorized truck. They became known as a hose company, wagon company, and engine company.

This location was decommissioned as a fire station when Fire House #3 opened in 1931.

1. Denver Station 3, 5280 Fire . Accessed June 30th 2020. https://5280fire.com/home/colorado-fire-apparatus-stations/denver-county/denver-fire-department/denver-station-3/.

The Denver Library

Public Domain