Clio Logo

The Executive House Hotel was constructed in 1974-75 by a partnership that included former Georgia Governor Carl Sanders. It was later named the Landmark Hotel, and affiliated with Ramada in 1995. When built, the project was considered a major component of downtown revitalization in Augusta and offered convention and meeting space otherwise unavailable in Georgia outside of Atlanta.

• Ad for customer amenities
  • View of hotel from 400 block of Broad St
  • Street view
  • Ad for grand opening of hotel

Began as the Executive House in 1972, built by a partnership including former Georgia Gov. Carl Sanders. The Hotel experienced a number of various owners and was renamed the Ramada Plaza in 1995. An article announcing the hotel's transition from the "Executive" to the "Ramada" mentioned a popular Jack Nicklaus Suite, where the golfer sometimes stayed.

The hotel opened on Monday 17, 1975. The $6 million 14-story building was received well by the people of Augusta. A "Fantastic" crowd appeared for the hotel's grand opening. A cow and her son made an appearance from the Borden Milk Co. The two bed and bath Penthouse suite had already been booked for master's week, about a month in advance for the price of $250/ night.

The hotel still resides in downtown Augusta as the Ramada Hotel.

Historic Augusta Vertical Files: 640 Broad Street Executive