Clio Logo

Cableland is a 19,500 square foot, mansion in Denver. It was built by Cable TV pioneer, Bill Daniels. It was donated to be the Official Residence of the Mayor. It is one of the few homes designed in the Postmodernist architectural style. It has some outlandish features. It is a time capsule of the 1980s, with old tech still in place. No Denver Mayors have ever taken up residence here. Some call it a bachelor pad, not suitable for families. Non profits host fundraising meetings here, raising millions every year.

• Cableland full complex
  • Cable Land event room
  • Art work in entrance
  • multi level pool
  • Bathroom in living quarters
  • Fireman pole
  • Cableland Mansion outside

This mansion is somewhat of a hidden gem in Denver. It was built in 1987, in the postmodernist style. Bill Daniels a cable company billionaire built this iconic home. It stands as a reflection of his social personality. This is the official residence of the Mayor of Denver. It has served as a meeting ground for nonprofits. In 2019 it was added as a historical landmark.

In the Hilltop neighborhood, on the edge of Denver, sits the Cableland compound. Hidden behind a large fence that backs up to a major intersection. Many would never know it was there. It is named after the cable industry, that drew success for the first owner, Bill Daniels. Daniels spent $8 million building the mansion. In the 1990s he donated the property to the city of Denver. He appointed the Cableland Home Foundation to maintain the property. The donation contended that the interior and exterior could not be changed without Foundation approval. The Foundation was provided with $1 billion to maintain the property.

It was built in the postmodern style with eccentric adornments. This is one of the few examples of postmodernism in Denver. It is sometimes referred to as the “Mauve Mansion,” after the interior color scheme. Upon completion, the house had a media room with 97 telephones and 64 small televisions on one wall. Rooms are full of cable systems from Daniel’s work. A 12 foot fireman pole connects the bedroom to the media room. There is 1,102 square foot pool in the center of the compound. "Squirrel condos” and the living quarters surround the pool. The living area is really dark, with few windows. Daniels’ served time in the military as a fighter pilot. This gave him an affinity for confined places.

While the Governor’s mansion gets a lot of hype, this house deserves a mention for the people it serves. No Denver Mayor has actually occupied this home. Many feel it isn't a comfortable living space for families. Tim David of the Cableland Home Foundation says,

“Daniels wouldn’t be surprised that no mayor has opted to live at the property…the living quarters were clearly built with one occupant—Bill Daniels—in mind.”

The home is used about 75 times a year. Fundraising events for nonprofits are hosted here, along with off-site meetings for the city. The grounds are in no way used for political events. $20 million has been raised at Cableland. In 2019 it was made Historical Landmark upon Denver Mayor Michael Hancocks proposition.

1. Cableland Official Residence of the Denver Mayor . Accessed June 23rd 2020. https://www.cableland.org/in-the-news/denvers-cableland-now-historical-landmark.
  2. Morfitt, Karen. Denver’s ‘Cableland’ Now Historical Landmark, CBS 4 Local News. May 2nd 2019. Accessed June 23rd 2020. https://denver.cbslocal.com/2019/05/02/denvers-cableland-now-historical-landmark/?fbclid=IwAR1I0HoIL6J1R5anL5_gykDDDmrMlREFmPpqLANWTjdsMUk3wFqkCzgVhcg&utm_campaign=true_anthem&utm_content=5ccc3b6ce506e70001072cf2&utm_medium=facebook&utm_source=social.
  3. Gounley, Thomas. Council poised to dub ‘Cableland’ a landmark, giving mayoral mansion another layer of protection, Business Den. April 16th 2019. Accessed June 23rd 2020. https://businessden.com/2019/04/16/council-poised-to-dub-cableland-a-landmark-giving-mayoral-mansion-another-layer-of-protection/.