Clio Logo
This stone marker designates the approximate location of Fort Strother, a small defensive stockade that was constructed by Captain John Strother and other men under the command of future President Andrew Jackson during the Creek War. The monument was created by St. Clair County Commission. Recent work by archaeological field teams from the University of Alabama and Jacksonville State have led to the discovery of hundreds of artifacts related to the Creek War in this area.

Fort Strother was a supply depot and used as a defensive stronghold during the Creek War

This image depicts Fort Strother which garrisoned troops who fought against Native tribes in this area in the early 1800s.

1.) "Fort Strother Marker." Fort Strother Marker. Web. 23 Nov. 2014. . 2.) Smith, Jerry. "Pieces of History - Discover St. Clair." Discover St. Clair. 7 Aug. 2013. Web. 23 Nov. 2014. .