Clio Logo
Roy's Buffet opened in the late 1930s, by the mid 40s it was called the 307 Buffet because of its location at 307 E. Roosevelt. It's unclear when exactly the 307 became a place where the LGBTQ+ community would congregate, but it was very conveniently located on the route of the Fruit Loop. In the early 1950s, the building caught fire and the 307 Lounge physically relocated to 222 E. Roosevelt, keeping it's 307 moniker.

Original Location of the 307 Lounge

Roy's Buffet Matchbook

LGBTQ+ Pride is held in June each year to commemorate the 1969 Stonewall Uprising. Although the Stonewall Riots are not the first, it is recognized as the start of the LGBTQ+ Civil Rights Movement. The LGBTQ+ community held demonstrations, protests and riots in direct response to police raids and harassment. Arizona is not exempt from these activities.

LGBTQ+ history in Arizona is under-documented in archives and libraries. We are actively tackling that issue by encouraging the documentation and the preservation of personal narratives, documents and other items that tell Arizona's LGBTQ+ history.

Portland Street was the northern boundary of the area affectionately called, the Fruit Loop. The surrounding blocks were a well-known gay hangout for men to find men. The route was Roosevelt Street to the alley West of First Street, Portland Street and 3rd Street.