Clio Logo

This central feature in City Park, is often seen in photos and film. The Spanish-style structure was built in 1882 as part of the "Denver City Beautiful" project. Denver wanted to beautify the city, to encourage residence. Directly to the east of the Pavilion, sits the bandstand overlooking Ferril lake. The area hosts concerts, festivals, and outdoor events.

• Pavilion Front
  • Pavilion Interior
  • Pavilion Tower and east exterior
  • "City Beautiful" Image of Lake
  • Pavilion and Boat House skyline image w/ fountain

This area is nestled in the middle of City Park. For over a century thousands of people visit this park to enjoy concerts from the bandstand, have lunch on the pavilion, or take a boat ride on Ferril Lake. It is a signature spot for Denver Skyline photos. This area hosts public and private parties, concerts, and events.

The City Park Pavilion was conceived by John Humphreys and William Fisher and completed in 1882. It was part of the “Denver City Beautiful” campaign in the beginning of the 20th century. A wave of effort was invested in this area. This replaced an older, smaller, pavilion structure. The bandstand was added in 1894, which also replaced an earlier version of the sort. The pavilion structure was replaced in 1929 and refurbished in 1992. It was built in a Spanish-style, featuring twin towers and arches.

Ferril Lake was added to the park in 1896-97. It is the parks central feature. It is equipped with an island and colored electric fountain, added in 1908. The lake is also used as an irrigation reservoir and emergency water source for the city.

Every year this spot hosts the Colfax Marathon, the Colorado Black Arts Festival, Free City Park Jazz concerts in the summer, and much more. While the pavilion is only open to the public for certain events, private parties are welcome to rent it out. The bandstand, surrounding gardens, pathways, and boats are open to the public to peruse.

1. City Park Pavilion, Denver Parks and Recreation. Accessed June 14th 2020. https://www.denvergov.org/content/denvergov/en/denver-parks-and-recreation/rentals-permits/rental-facilities/city-park-pavilion.html.
  2. City Park, Colorado Encyclopedia. Accessed June 14th 2020. https://coloradoencyclopedia.org/article/city-park.

Public Domain

Public Domain