Rocks Village Historic District

The Lt. Samuel Estabrook House is part of the Rocks Village Historic District of Haverhill. Lt. Samuel Estabrook served as a soldier during the Revolutionary War and had the home built. It is unique as it was the first in the historic district to be oriented towards the Merrimack River.

The Estabrooks were a prominent family in Rocks Village and the surrounding towns of Boxford and Andover. The widow Hannah Estabrook established the family in Rocks Village in the mid-18th century after marrying her second husband, Joseph Burrill. Her son Samuel, who she had with her first husband Elijah Estabrook, is said to have built this home.

This home has the appearance of a cape, an architectural style common throughout New England, and is arranged to accommodate two families. The house is 1.5 stories in height and did not originally have any windows installed at the back of the house. There are two chimneys, one on each gable end, to accommodate the two separate living quarters.

The home does not much resemble its original appearance, owing to an extensive renovation undertaken by Dr. Timothy Kenison, a subsequent owner of the home. Despite this extensive project, he never actually resided in the house and sold it not long after completing the project. Most of this early renovation has been replaced by a more modern renovation completed in the 1970’s.

Krenzer, Samantha. Rocks Village Historic District Architectural Walking Tour. Haverhill, Massachusetts. Buttonwoods Museum.

Rocks Village in Haverhill, Massachusetts. Accessed June 9th 2020. http://www.rocksvillage.org/.

Rocks Village Historic District. National Register of Historic Places Inventory - Nomination Form. Published December 12th 1976.

Senter Digital Archive, Haverhill Public Library. Accessed June 9th 2020. https://haverhill.pastperfectonline.com/.