Clio Logo

A recreation of the famed tree shaped by an 1876 Columbia River flood, the original slender oak tree was forced over one log and under another, maturing into the shape of the letter "S" lying on its side was located north of this location near the Troutdale Airport. The lowest curve of the tree formed a perfect bench where friends and lovers met on pleasant Sunday afternoons. Local residents soon came to call it the Lovers Oak. A windstorm in 1962 toppled the tree estimated to be over 86 years old. This recreated tree made of concrete was placed at this site in 2018.

• Lovers Oak Recreation
  • Lovers Oak c1918
  • Lovers Oak c1950

During World War II when the government built the aluminum plant nearby, it was agreed to fence and protect the tree. The publicity resulting from that

​decision brought the tree to the attention of Ripley's Believe it or Not, a nationally syndicated cartoon featuring unusual items throughout the world.

After the war, the tree was forgotten by most and, with the advent of prosperity and more cars, it was no longer a Sunday afternoon destination. The tree fell in the Columbus Day windstorm of 1962, but is remembered in the logo of the Troutdale Historical Society.