The statue in Piatt Park depicts the 9th President of the United States, William Henry Harrison, astride a horse. Harrison rose to fame after leading troops against Native Americans the Battle of Tippecanoe in 1811.Subsequent victories by soldiers under his command led to the death of Native American leader Tecumseh and the end of the Native American coalition against American forces in Indiana Territory. His victories against Native Americans led to his popularity among frontier settlers and his appointment as the first Governor of the Indiana Territory. He later served in Congress and had largely retired from political life in the early 1830s when members of the Whig Party suggested his name as a potential Presidential candidate for their party. He won the Presidential election of 1840 but served only one month in office because he died of pneumonia in the spring of 1841

• The William Henry Harrison Monument was dedicated in 1896 and reflects the way many Americans viewed Harrison and other military leaders who fought to acquire land from Native Americans at the time of its dedication.
  • Learn more about the Battle of Tippecanoe with this book from Oxford University Press.
    Learn more about the Battle of Tippecanoe with this book from Oxford University Press.

The 9th U.S. President and the first from Ohio, William Henry Harrison's sculptures captures him on a horse at the west end of Piatt Park. Harrison, whose home was just west of Cincinnati in North Bend became a war hero for his actions against Indians at the Battle of Tippecanoe and the Battle of Thames.

William Henry Harrison started his career in the military and was stationed at Fort Washington in Cincinnati. He was also the military leader in the battle of Tippecanoe where he got his nickname, “Old Tippecanoe”. As commander of the Army of the Northwest, he fought in the War of 1812 and became a war hero from that. In his political career, he served as Governor of the Indiana Territory as well as a U.S. Representative and Senator from Ohio.

The statue of Harrison is in Piatt Park and is made of bronze with a granite pedestal. It is an equestrian statue depicting Harrison as a General. The statue was created by Louis Rebisso and was dedicated in 1896.

Jortner, Adam. The Gods of Prophetstown: The Battle of Tippecanoe and the Holy War for the American Frontier. Oxford University Press, 2012.