Clio Logo

The Toy and Miniature Museum opened in 1982 and offers visitors the chance to explore the world's largest collection of miniatures, antique toys and marbles. Visitors are often amazed by the level of detail and the scope of the museum collection, with toys and miniatures from many time periods and displays that show the parallels between the development of toys and other themes in American history.

• The National Toy and Miniature Museum, formerly known as the Kansas City Toy and Miniature Museum, is located on the campus of the University of Missouri Kansas City.
  • Displays of dolls and other toys show how the way children have been raised changes over time.

The museum's permanent home is a 38-story Italianate mansion that was bequeathed to the University in the 1960s. This home was originally designed for physician Herbert Tureman in 1906 by noted architect John McKecknie and completed by 1911.) Boasting more than 33,000 square feet of exhibit space and a collection of more than 300,000 items, the museum currently welcomes about 25,000 visitors a year.

The museum was made possible by numerous gifts, beginning with the toy collection of Mary Harris Francis and the miniature collection of Barbara Hall Marshall; the two women were avid collectors as well as lifelong friends.

Most of the modern miniatures cover a wide range of architecture and visitors will not only see a variety of historic buildings, but will also see how interpretations and representations of urban history have changed over time. The toy and miniature collections are global, although the non-US collections are not as extensive.

The toy collections include many antiques, along with a growing number of modern toys and collectibles such as Barbie dolls and Star Wars themed-toys. Displays present popular toys alongside a timeline of American history, culture, and fashion.

"History." Toy and Miniature Museum. Accessed December 5, 2014. http://toyandminiaturemuseum.org/history.

"The National Museum of Toys and Miniatures." Expedia.com. Accessed December 5, 2014. http://www.expedia.com/Toy-And-Miniature-Museum-Kansas-City.d501342.Vacation-Attraction.