The Parkway Central Library was opened in 1927 on the Benjamin Franklin Parkway. There is a free tour of the library that begins in the lobby and goes through the many departments of the library like Philbrick Hall, Heim Center, Teen Center, etc. In addition to it's many departments, the Parkway Central Library has many events that engage the community like a French Language Learning Circle, GED Preparation, Author Talks, etc. Because of the current pandemic many of the programs like Storytimes, Read to a Therapy Dog, and even Yoga are now available virtually. The library consists of many more departments like the Map Collection, Culinary Literacy Center, Art Department, and Music Department. You can even borrow instruments on loan from the Music Department. This is a wonderful library with many great programs for all ages and is definitely worth a visit.