On Sunday, September 5, 1864, Col. John S. Mosby left Loudoun County with two companies headed to Jefferson County. They crossed the Shenandoah River at Myers Ford. Mosby and six rangers proceeded to Charlestown leaving the rest of the men in camp near the ford. At the same time Capt. Richard Blazer left Charlestown with company of “Independent Scouts” to find Mosby. Blazer crossed the Shenandoah and headed to Hillsboro only to discover that Mosby had left there and had headed to Jefferson County. Blazer followed the route that Mosby had taken and surprised Mosby’s men camped at Myer’s Ford. During the fight 13 Confederates were killed, six wounded, and five were captured. Blazer lost one killed, three wounded, and three were captured. “The men in camp being totally unprepared for an attack, scattered when the attack was made in all directions, the most of them having no time to saddle and mount their horses.”

"Military Operations in Jefferson County Virginia (Now West Virginia) 1861–1865,"