In between the Monon and the little 500 track lies this little gold min. Columbus trail systems are the newest on the stop however they provide 13.3 miles of cycling experience and are a huge part of the Columbus community

The People Trail system, more than 27 miles and counting, takes you over the river, through the woods, and under the interstate. Along the river, you will most likely see a blue heron in flight. Along the western stretch of trail, you’ll notice butterflies living in the wildflower gardens along State Road 46. As you journey westward, two tunnels take you safely under Interstate 65. The trail system takes you through the natural beauty of several parks, past significant modern architecture and through the beautiful town hall. This trail is noted as one of the best bike rides in the country according to bicycle magazine.