Not only is the Building the Hall of Fame for High School football in Indiana, but it also helped create the IHSAA which sanctions all high school sports in Indiana, including Football. It is another great spot on the tour showcasing the origins of football in the state of Indiana

• The Indiana Football HOF in Richmond

The location is a Hall of Fame. The Hall of Fame was founded in 1973. Showcasing the best and most prominent football teams, players, and coaches from the entire state of Indiana. It is in Richmond, IN which is home to one of the most historically prominent football teams in Indiana history. It is ran and governed by the Indiana Football Coaches Association. They decided who gets inducted every year and have made the Hall of Fame possible since the inception in 1973. It gives Indiana's best football the recognition it deserves. By promoting and recognizing greatness on the football field it pushes young students across the state to become the best football players they can be. Not only does it motivate Indiana's young hoosiers on the football field, it gives the state a place to come and revel in the greatness of football in the State. In a state that is especially prone to recognize and fantasize about basketball, this is a place were football gets it due. It features football greats that played in Indiana for college as well. Greats like Drew Brees of the New Orleans Saints is inducted here as well. It is open to the public 5 days a week.

“Hall of Fames.” Joe Tiller NFF Chapter, www.nfftillerchapter.org/hof.

“Hall of Fames.” Joe Tiller NFF Chapter, www.nfftillerchapter.org/hof.