Clio Logo

Built-in 1744, Sanssouci palace was home for Frederick the Great of Prussia so that he would have a quiet retreat when staying away from Berlin. The palace is home to very ornate gardens that attract people from all over the world. The palace is also home to some fantastic artwork that in almost every single room. Sanssouci Palace is a beautiful location with a rich and luscious history.

Built-in 1744 for Frederick the Great of Prussia, the Sanssouci Palace was intended to his place to place to retreat when wanting to stay away from Berlin. Frederick would go there when he wanted to live “sans souci” or “without a care” which is how the palace got its name. Sanssouci Palace was designed by Georg von Knobelsdroff, built as a low-built rococo standing on a hill overlooking the city of Potsdam.

To the south of the palace are the original gardens of the palace. Large vineyard terraces are by far the most prominent feature of the gardens. After the vineyard terraces, there is a large fountain as well as parterres. All these things over the years have been added to and expanded, creating great botanical, architectural and historical interest.

The original palace has only 12 rooms, including suites for certain more famous guests of the palace. At the end of the seven years’ war, there was additional housing added to the palace. In 1786 Johann Eyserbeck was commissioned by Frederick William II to remodel the parterre for the gardens as well other areas. While under Frederick William III, a large portion of the garden had neo-classical additions added to it. After the world war, one ownership of the palace would fall to the state. They work to preserve the gardens and protect all the art inside.

The original palace, as well as the gardens, has gone under some expansion as well. Under Frederick Wilhelm IV two of the palace wings were expanded. In 1873 the palace was marked as museum. During world war two Sanssouci would remain mostly untouched, losing only a few pieces of art work and furniture. Now both the palace as well the gardens remain open to the public to explore and see.

Sanssouci Palace, VisitBerlin. Accessed April 14 2020. https://www.visitberlin.de/en/sanssouci-palace.

Martin, Sarah. Martin, Tim. Park Sanssouci, Potsdam, Germany. Historic Gardens Review, no. 27. JSTOR.

Kania , Hans . "Frederick and Music ." The Gazette (Quebec) March 6th 1937. , 14-14.