Construction of this home began in 1731 and following the abandonment of the property by its pro-British owner, John and Abigail Adams acquired the property in 1787. The park preserves the homes of several early leaders of the nation, including two Presidents (John Adams and John Quincy Adams); a U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain (Charles Francis Adams); and two writers and historians (Henry Adams and Brooks Adams). John and Abigail lived in the home during John's presidency, as he attended to political matters Abigail Adams oversaw the expansion of the modest home to the expansive structure that exists today. The home stayed in the Adams family for generations, with subsequent owners such as historian Charles Francis Adams also expanding the home. In 1946, the family donated the property to the federal government which operates this home and several other nearby sites as part of the Adams National Historical Park.

• "Old House" at Peace field, home of four generations of the Adams family
    "Old House" at Peace field, home of four generations of the Adams family
  • "Old House" and summer gardens
    "Old House" and summer gardens
  • Stone Library on the grounds of Peacefield
    Stone Library on the grounds of Peacefield

During the OPen Season tours of each of the homes of Adams National Historical Park are available. The grounds are free to walk and in addition to walking tours, there are trolley buses that offer transportation between each of the homes related to John and Abigail Adams and their most famous descendant, John Quincy Adams.

One of several homes in the area that was home to John and Abigail Adams, this house was built in 1731 as a summer house for Caribbean planters. The home was purchased by the  Adams family while they were out of the country in 1787. The Adams moved to the home the following year and the property stayed in the Adams family for many years. Currently the homes are not open for tours.