Kalamazoo Institute of Arts

Museums, Galleries and Archives ()

Listen

The Kalamazoo Institute of Arts offers about a dozen rotating exhibitions from its permanent collection of over four thousand works of art. The Institute also offers an art library, sculpture garden, public lectures, and hosts community events and educational programs in its auditorium. The Institute also maintains several programs for children and art classes for adults and young adults.

The Kalamazoo Chapter of the American Federation of the Arts was incorporated in 1924 and opened its first permanent gallery in 1947.
The Kalamazoo Ruby Light Chandelier by renowned glass sculptor Dale Chihuly welcomes guests to the Institute

Listen

The Institute dates back to early efforts to provide a space for art and culture in the 1920s. These efforts culminated in 1924 when Kalamazoo Chapter of the American Federation of the Arts chartered the museum that would become the Kalamazoo Institute of Arts. The current facility was completed in 1961. A major renovation and expansion project between 1997 and 1998 dramatically increased the size of the facility, adding several galleries, including a two-story gallery in the lobby. This $14.5 million dollar expansion also provided funding for an auditorium, library, and additional classrooms.