Clio Logo
Located in the hometown of former Vice President Dan Quayle, the Quayle Vice Presidential Learning Center is a center for education about the Office of the Vice President and other government functions. Although originally dedicated for only Quayle, over time, the museum has shifted to reflect the changing goal to educate about more broadly government and Vice Presidents.

The Quayle Vice Presidential Learning Center is located in a former Christian Science building. It was opened as the "Dan Quayle Center and Museum" on June 17, 1993, and dedicated on October 16, 1993. In 2002, the name of the museum was changed to reflect shifting goals to the "United States Vice Presidential Museum". In 2008, it was renamed the Quayle Vice Presidential Learning Center.

The center places particular focus on the Vice Presidents from Indiana:

Schuyler Colfax, Thomas Hendricks, Charles Fairbanks, Thomas Marshall, Dan Quayle, and Mike Pence.

History, The Quayle Vice Presidential Learning Center. Accessed April 5th 2021. https://historyeducates.org/about-us/history/.