Clio Logo
The Johnson County Museum and local history library is located one block away from the Historic Artcraft Theatre and down the street from the Johnson County Courthouse in downtown Franklin, Indiana. Admission to the museum is free of charge.

Johnson County Museum of History as it appears today

The Johnson County Museum of History has been in existence since 1931. Originally, historical artifacts were on display in store windows in downtown Franklin. The local chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution were able to organize efforts for a museum in 1931.

The original museum was located in a small room at the Johnson County Courthouse. The gallery was later moved to the Suckow home in Franklin in 1963. In 1989 Johnson County officials along with the Johnson County Historical Society combined to purchase the former Masonic Temple in Franklin located at 135 Main Street, and moved into the space in 1991. The museum is currently operating at the same address.

The museum currently offers permanent and seasonal exhibits, various programs and events, a genealogy library with original Johnson County and surrounding area records, a gift shop, and an 1830s cabin located next to the museum.

The museum has access to Johnson County records resources. Such records include: Marriage record books, guardianship records, tax records, court records, inventory and sales records, military and veteran records, school yearbooks and records, local township records, written town histories, cemetery records, church records, oral histories, records from 28 surrounding counties and 11 states, and more.