Clio Logo
The Whitehead Memorial Museum came to life more than 30 years ago. In 1962, a noted local ranching family, the Whiteheads, purchased the old Perry Mercantile Building and donated it to the City of Del Rio and Val Verde County for a Museum. Since that time, the museum has grown to include 20 exhibit sites and occupies more than two acres of beautifully landscaped space. Portions of the San Felipe irrigation canal flow through the back of the museum's property. This is the part of the original aquia, built in 1871 to ensure sufficient water for crops. The Museum consist of 9 different buildings, containing various artifacts and period pieces to aid in the preservation of the history of Del Rio and Val Verde County. Our mission is to preserve this legacy for future generations and to share it with the public.

Museum Hours

Tuesday-Saturday: 9 am to 4:30 pm