Clio Logo
Housed in a former general store built in 1887, the Westphalia Historical Society was founded in 1973. It operates a museum in the building and features numerous items on display including a model of a local farm, stations of the cross and other items from the nearby St. Joseph Church, a St. Louis Cardinal (baseball) uniform worn by four-time All-Star outfielder Terry Moore (1912-1995), and military memorabilia. For those interested in conducting research, the Society also contains local historical records such as baptismal, marriage, and death records.

The Westphalia Historical Society is located in this former general store building that was built in 1887.

"About." Westphalia Historical Society. Accessed June 3, 2019.  http://www.whs65085.org/About.htm.