Clio Logo
The Kincaid Cemetery dates back to the 1780s and is the burial place of multiple Kincaid family members. James Gilespie Kincaid and Mary Tritt were the first settlers in the area, arriving after James received a land grant for service in the American Revolution. The family built a home and maintained a farm, and in the years that followed, many of their descendents lived in the area which came to be known as Kincaid. Some of the descendents of the original Kincaid family still live on the property and they maintain the cemetery which is still in use today and is accessible to the public.

Pictured above is two members of the Kincaid family. Their names are James Daniel Kincaid and Fannie Kincaid. They spent their entire lives on the Kincaid farm.

The road leading up to the cemetery.

A view of the bottom half of the cemetery.

The grave of Fannie Kincaid, the woman pictured in the previous image.

A couple of the headstones found in the heavily forested section of the cemetery.

A view of the cemetery halfway up the hill.

A document written by Winnie Kincaid discussing the family's ancestry and different stories.

Continued document

Continued document

Continued document

Continued document

The grave of Winnie Kincaid, the woman who wrote the above documents.

The cemetery is located behind the family farm and is hilly and forested. There are many graves situated along the hillside to a water tower at the top of the hill. Some of the headstones have fallen due to slippage or trees falling on them. The headstones still standing are very well maintained, as well as the grass and weeds.

There are multiple different Kincaid family members buried in this cemetery. They range in age from the late 1700s to the present. Some of the graves are so old that their headstone is a rock and has no name. Some of the newer graves are closed in by a fence and are more towards the bottom of the hillside.

The story that leads to the creation of Kincaid, West Virginia, is fascinating. James Kincaid received a land grant in Fayette, Virginia. So, he went with his family and his brother William, and they traveled until they reached Gauley Bridge. Once they got here, they realized that one of William’s daughters was sick. To allow her to rest, they found an abandoned cabin to stay in. There was not enough room for everyone, so James found a large sycamore tree. He chopped it out, cleaned it, and put holes in it to allow ventilation. He put a bed inside the tree, creating a place for his family to sleep until they were able to travel. Unfortunately, William’s daughter’s health was not improving, so the group had to stay longer. They decided to plant crops, and then later finished their journey to what is now Kincaid, West Virginia.

Once located in Kincaid, the family built a cabin that was destroyed in a raid by Confederate soldiers. The family rebuilt and the descendants continue to live on the property.

History. 2012. May 6 2019. http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~elkridge/genealogy/History.htm. A website telling about the Kincaid family and their time spent living in a sycamore tree