Clio Logo
This historical marker is accompanied by a sculpture created by artist Roland Brisenso symbolizing the first Catholic mass held in San Antonio on June 13, 1691, which was presided by Padre (father) Padre Damian Massanet. A day earlier, the first Spanish expedition to traverse Texas reached what they quickly named the San Antonio River. They named it as such because June 13 happened to the feast day of St. Anthony of Padua. While this is how the city got its name, it was not official founded until 1718. The marker and sculpture were installed in 1991.

The sculpture depicts Padre Massanet's hands celebrating mass.

The marker and sculpture were installed in 1991.

They are situated along the San Antonio River Walk.

Jennings, Frank W. "Naming San Antonio in 1691." University of the Incarnate Word. Accessed April 22, 2019. https://www.uiw.edu/sanantonio/jenningsnaming.html.

"Padre Damian Massanet's Table by Roland Briseno." The Historical Marker Database. Accessed April 22, 2019. https://www.hmdb.org/marker.asp?marker=30861.