Clio Logo
Now the location of Hunt Hill Farm, an arts and culinary organization, the Hine–Buckingham Farms is a historic property encompassing two former family-operated farms. The various buildings here date between the 18th and 20th centuries. The farms serve as a reminder why family farms survived in the state for over two centuries.

Hunt Hill Farm was founded in 2003.

Hunt Hill Farm was established in 2003 by Skitch Henderson, who founded the New York Pops Orchestra, and his wife, Ruth. They bought the property in 1968 and gradually converted it into what it is today. Hunt Hill Farm offers a number of art, cook, nutrition, workshops, programs for visitors of all ages. It also offers an emerging artist program for up and coming musicians.
Cunningham, Jan. "Hine–Buckingham Farms." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. May 7, 2004. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/e78ecc3e-5839-4443-a265-ebf68334cf44.

"Our History." Hunt Hill Farm. Accessed February 13, 2019. http://hunthillfarm.org/history.