Yorktown Battlefield

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (National Historic Landmark)

Listen

Yorktown is the site of the last battle of the American Revolution. At this location, General Cornwallis surrendered to General George Washington after being trapped between the American army and the French Navy. The surrender ended the war and signaled the beginning of America's independence from England.

Visitor's Center
To learn more, consider this book by John Maass, a historian at the U.S. Army Center of Military History

Listen

After a long hard battle, the colonial rebels penned the British army in Yorktown for what proved to be a final battle in 1781. With the help of the French, the American rebels forced General Cornwallis to surrender his army. When the English decide not to send additional troops and instructed the remaining troops to lay down their arms, the Revolutionary War was officially over.
   Today, the National Park Service offers two self-guided auto tours around this historic battlefield. A seven-mile road around the park takes about one hour by car, with brief stops at historic markers. This tour provides a first-hand look at where the events of the battle took place.
   Visitors can also walk the grounds and tour a visitor's center complete with interpretive exhibits. The area also features a number of trails that connect to the Newport News park trail system.