Clio Logo
The Michigan Maritime Museum explores and preserves the history of Great Lakes Maritime history. It is comprised of five buildings, including the Marialyce Canonie Great Lakes Research Library, which is located near the shore. Visitors can see permanent and changing exhibits as well as learn about boatbuilding and maritime skills. The museum also offers water excursions on historic boats and a variety of public events and educational programs throughout the year.

The Michigan Maritime Museum preserves and promotes Great Lakes maritime history with an emphasis on Michigan's maritime past.

"The Museum." Michigan Maritime Museum. Accessed December 6, 2018.  http://www.michiganmaritimemuseum.org/museum.