Clio Logo
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, this historic structure was once Sarasota's waterworks station. Designed in the Mediterranean Revival style, it was constructed in 1926 to accommodate the city's growing demand for water as well as to ensure high water pressure to fight fires (a major fire in 1915 destroyed several buildings on Main street). Fortunately, the building has been well maintained and is now the home to Waterworks Sarasota, a social and business club. It appears that all of the water pumping equipment has been removed.

The former City Waterworks building was built in 1926 to the meet the demand of a growing population. It is currently a private business and social club.

The station operated until 1982. A technology company leased the building in 2017 and renovated it. It seems the company no longer exists and moved out.
"City Waterworks Building." Sarasota History Alive. Accessed October 14, 2018.  http://www.sarasotahistoryalive.com/history/buildings/city-waterworks-building

Kearns, Sarah L. "City Waterworks." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. April 23, 1984.