Fallen Timbers Battlefield and Memorial

Listen

On August 20, 1794, Maj. Gen. Anthony Wayne led troops of the Legion of the United States from their fort at Roche de Bout. The left wing and flanking militia from Kentucky crossed level but poorly drained land containing dense forest and underbrush. After a 5-mile march, the mounted volunteers came upon a line of 1,100 Indian warriors from a confederation of Ohio and Great Lakes Indian tribes. The militia volunteers retreated around the legion's front guard. The front guard returned fire while retreating but eventually fled. The warriors closely pursued the soldiers of the front guard until a light infantry skirmish line forced the Indians to seek shelter amid timbers that had been felled a few years before by a tornado.

The legion's right wing was under heavy fire from the concealed warriors, who broke down an effort to flank them from the river. The left flank of soldiers charged, inflicting heavy casualties on the Indians and driving them from the field. Wayne's scouts tracked the Indians to the mouth of Swan Creek, but they were not engaged. After regrouping his troops, Wayne held his position into the afternoon. With no Indian counter-attack, Wayne set up camp on high ground overlooking the foot of the rapids, within sight of Fort Miamis.

In the following days Wayne's men returned to the battlefield to collect the wounded and equipment. Two officers and 15 to 17 soldiers were buried, but hard soil conditions deterred soldiers from burying more men.

Listen

The Fallen Timbers Battlefield and Fort Miamis National Historic Site is managed by Metroparks of the Toledo Area. It is also an Affiliated Unit of the National Park Service.

Fallen Timbers is actually three sites, two of which are open to the public. This collection of historical places is still in the planning stages and offers little in the way of visitor services and interpretation.

Fallen Timbers Monument - This impressive monument to the important battle is across the Anthony Wayne Trail from the actual battlefield. A bike/pedestrian bridge connects the two sites. The monument is situated on a bluff overlooking Side Cut Metropark and the beautiful Maumee River.

Fort Miamis - The British fort, located several miles away on River Road, played a role in the Battle of Fallen Timbers and, later, the War of 1812. The park is open, and much of the earthworks used to create the fort are still visible.

Fallen Timbers Battlefield - The Battlefield is not yet open to the public.

• Native American History
This location was created on 2013-12-11 by Victoria Oakes .   It was last updated on 2015-02-14 by Michael Tanner .