Clio Logo
A traditional coffee shop located in the heart of New Orleans French Market. Cafe Du Monde was established in 1862. The business is open for 24 hours a day and 7 days a week. Cafe Du Monde is famous for its Chicory coffee and their French-style doughnuts called beignets.

In New Orleans, the center of trade was through the Mississippi River. The mid-1700s bustled with trade from French settlers and merchants which introduced coffee to New Orleans. In 1718, a Frenchman named Jean-Baptiste LeMoyne founded New Orleans and by the 1800s the city became a major industry in coffee imports. In 1862, Fred Koeniger established Cafe Du Monde.
     In what was once called Butcher's Market, the French Market is home to numerous flea markets, produce stands, and vendors of all products. Cafe Du Monde lies on the end of the market beside Jackson Square. It has become a famous tourist attraction for their original menu that has changed very little since the opening of the cafe. Coffee with chicory and beignets, a French-style doughnut, was made popular by Cafe Du Monde and remains a crowd pleaser.
    In May of 1942, Hubert Fernandez and his family bought Cafe Du Monde. They had previously owned a wine cellar across the street but decided to give it up in order to focus on the cafe. There are currently 9 locations of the cafe around New Orleans. The original location still remains a very popular spot for locals and tourists to sit down and enjoy some coffee and overlook the Mississippi.

1862: The first cup at Cafe Du Monde. April 21, 2017. April 25, 2018. www.nola.com.

History of Coffee and Cafe du Monde in New Orleans. February 18, 2016. April 25, 2018. www.coffeesphere.com.