U.S. Army Museum of Hawaii

The U.S. Army Museum of Hawaii houses a variety of exhibits used to educate the public about the military history of the beautiful state of Hawaii. The museum includes artifacts ranging from the very ancient past, all the way to the Vietnam War. The museum is also a celebration of peace, and the success of Hawaii as a state.

Exhibit: Battery Randolph's gun deck
Exhibit-Shell Magazine Replica

Museum admission is free of charge, and group tours of the museum are available with advanced notice.  The variety of exhibits in the museum typically cause tours to last about 1.5 hours.  The tour is acceptable for all ages, and often used for educational purposes.
     The exhibits in the museum are described in great detail in order to educate the public about what went on at each battle in chronological order.  The exhibits range from galleries to replicas.  The museum leaves no stone unturned when it comes to army history in the state of Hawaii.

Hawaii Army Museum Society. N.p., n.d. Web. 30 May 2014. .

2131 Kalia Road