Mary McLeod Bethune Memorial-Lincoln Park

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art

"Lincoln Park is the largest Capitol Hill Park and features monuments to two of the nation's greatest leaders, President Abraham Lincoln and Civil Rights Activist and Educator Mary McLeod Bethune."It is located directly east of the United States Capitol Building. To further recognize President Lincoln a memorial statue was placed in the park in 1876. The statue was unveiled on April 14, the 11th anniversary of President Lincoln's death with over 25,000 people in attendance. Frederick Douglass delivered the keynote address before President Ulysses S. Grant, his cabinet and members of Congress. The statue features President Lincoln in his characteristic frock coat, holding the Emancipation Proclamation before a kneeling black man.Lincoln Park became a major tourist attraction through the late 19th and 20th centuries.Across the park at the West end there sits a monument to educator and activist Mary McLeod Bethune. The statue features an elderly Mrs. Bethune handing a copy of her legacy to two young black children. Mrs. Bethune is supporting herself by a cane given to her by President Roosevelt. The funds for the monument were raised by the National Council of Negro Women, the organization Mrs. Bethune founded in 1935. Both of these monuments represent two of the worlds greatest leaders.

Mary McLeod Bethune Memorial

The Capitol Hill Parks are open year-round. All Capitol Hill Parks are closed to the public from 12:00 midnight to 5:00 a.m. As community-based parks in the Capitol Hill area, the Capitol Hill Parks serve as leisure-time recreation facilities, greenways, and parking areas.
  • Women’s History
This location was created on 2013-12-05 by Tierra Copeland .   It was last updated on 2015-02-14 by Clio Admin .