Natchez National Historical Park

Draft Entry This entry is a draft. It is pending review by an administrator or manager.

Listen

Natchez, MS is known as being one of the most important towns in MS History. The park is filled with structures that were inhabited by the inhabitants in the past of this town. Natchez draws its name from the Native American people that were believed to have already been there inhabiting the land before the arrival of European explorers. Natchez was unquestionably the state’s most active slave trading city, although substantial slave markets existed at Aberdeen, Crystal Springs, Vicksburg, Woodville, and Jackson, according to Mississippi HistoryNow (http://mshistorynow.mdah.state.ms.us/articles/47/the-forks-of-the-road-slave-market-at-natchez.)

Cotton was one of the main factors that drove the booming slave trading industry in Natchez. Slave trade was very popular around the time of European arrival here in Natchez, not only did slaves cultivate land, but they were also used to breed with their European masters in order to further their lineage. The park is composed of three owned properties: The Melrose Estate, the William Johnson House, and the Fort Rosalie site. All these sights offer peeks into the historical upbringings of Natchez.

Listen

The community of Natchez, the nonprofit Historic Natchez Foundation, and the National Park Service work in partnership to enhance the city's preservation landscape. Today, much of the city's antebellum and Reconstruction-era history maintains a high level of preservation through the designation of 8 National Register of Historic Places districts, 13 national historic landmarks, and the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) recognized Forks of the Road slave market site (History & Culture. Natchez National Historical Park. https://www.nps.gov/natc/learn/historyculture/index.htm. )