Clio Logo
The Ukrainian Museum is the largest museum in the U.S. committed to acquiring, preserving, exhibiting, and interpreting articles of artistic or historic significance to the rich cultural heritage of Ukrainians. In 2005, the Museum moved into a new, state-of-the-art facility in the heart of Manhattan's vibrant East Village. The building was designed by Ukrainian American architect George Sawicki of Sawicki Tarella.

The Ukrainian Museum is the largest museum in the U.S. dedicated to Ukrainian culture and history

The Museum's holdings are grouped into three main categories: folk art, fine art, and archives. The archives contain 30,000 documents and photos. The museum also hosts lectures and other public events.

Information about all the Museum's current and upcoming activities can be found in its free monthly electronic newsletter available on its website below.

Ukrainian Museum - Welcome, About, Trustees, volunteer, intern, opportunities. Accessed May 21, 2017. http://www.ukrainianmuseum.org/about.html.