Clio Logo
The Sacramento Masonic Temple was completed in 1918 and was designed by Rudolph Herold. The building is largely unaltered from the time of its construction and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Sacramento Masonic Temple

The entrance to the temple

The Sacramento Masonic Temple was built in 1854 and was the fortieth Masonic lodge built in the state of California. It was the fifth lodge to be chartered in the city of Sacramento.

The five-story building was designed by Sacramento architect Rudolph Herold and was built in a style that combines Arts and Crafts and Art Nouveau elements. Herold designed numerous buildings in the Sacramento area, but the Masonic Temple is regarded as one of the finest structures from the early 1900s in the city.

Though the building serves numerous functions and is often chosen as a location for weddings and other important events, it still serves as a Masonic temple. The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Saramento Masonic Temple. NoeHill Travels in California. Accessed August 20, 2017. http://noehill.com/sacramento/nat2001000488.asp.