W. H. Stark House

Listen

This beautiful historic home was built in 1895 by wealthy businessman William H. Stark. It was designed in the Queen Anne style which is often characterized by the incorporation of bay windows and turrets. William and his family lived here until his death in 1936. His wife Miriam's father, Henry J. Lutcher, was the successful co-founder of the Lutcher and Moore Lumber Company, which figured prominently in the city's economy until 1970. The home, which is owned and operated by the Nelda C. and H.J. Lutcher Stark Foundation, has been restored and features Stark family furniture, art, and various household items on display. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

The W. H. Stark house was built in 1895 and is operated by the Nelda C. and H.J. Lutcher Stark Foundation.

Listen

The house was vacant until 1970 when efforts to restore it began. It finally opened to the public in February 1981.