Clio Logo
The J.W. And Hazel Ruby Welcome Center is a place for Boy Scouts and their families from all over the country to visit when they attend the Boy Scout Jamboree. The Jamboree is held every four years in West Virginia.

Welcome Center

Welcome Center
In 2013, West Virginia first held the Boy Scout Jamboree on the Summit Bechtel Reserve. This location is over 14,000 acres and is held every four years. In July 2017, the J.W and Hazel Ruby West Virginia Welcome Center was able to greet over 24,000 boy scouts and leaders. The welcome center served as a segue into the jamboree, buses were parked there, and shuttles were provided for the scouts.

J.W and Hazel Ruby are well known entrepreneurs and philanthropists from Morgantown, WV. Many of their business and interests were related to agriculture, mining, and road paving. They are well known throughout the state for the generosity. The welcome center is located on route 19 and will be the first place visitors stop before the jamboree.
"J.W. and Hazel Ruby West Virginia Welcome Center to welcome 618 Boy Scout Troops," last modified July 10, 2017, http://www.register-herald.com/news/j-w-and-hazel-ruby-west-Virginia-welcome-center-to/article_d3fc62a1-05c6-53d8-8d52-323bb81b82be.html.

"Sometimes it's good to reconnect with your history," last modified August 11, 2016, https://hsc.wvu.edu/news/story?headline=sometimes-it-s-good-to-reconnect-with-your-history.