Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard: Entry 5 - North Side Moving East, Andrew E. Effingham to Lorrid Carr

Listen

This is a part of the "Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard" trail. For links to the other entries and trail information, see the links below. This entry corresponds with signs 6,4 and 2 on the north, or railroad, side of the trail.

The 91 trees lining Memorial Boulevard were planted in the 1920s to honor the 91 soldiers from Cabell County who died while in the service of their country during World War I. There are fifteen signs placed along this trail that include information about each of the 91 soldiers. In addition to the digital markers in Clio that guide you along the path of these trees, that are eight physical signs on the south side of Memorial Boulevard and seven physical signs on the north side of the street. Users can review these physical signs as they walk, and/or they can use this entry and four other Clio entries to guide their path. More complete information is available on a separate website (see links below). This trail runs from 7th St. West to 13th St. West along both sides of Memorial Boulevard and is a 1.4-mile loop. The Clio pages are ordered to start at the 7th Street end and follow the south (park) side west and towards Harvey Road. After that, the Clio entries guide the user back and provide information about each tree planted on the north (railroad) side of the street.

Andrew E. Effingham
LeRoy Ferguson
John Foster
Ernest A. Cary
Clyde C. Handley
Russell Hatchett
Henry C. Copley
Albert C. Cox
Jesse E. Cradic
Thedford O. Davis
Frederick A. Duncan
Walter V. Dial
Robert Bailey
Henry H. Bellomy
Frank E. Burnett
Lorrid Alton Carr

Sign 6

28.  Private Andrew E. Effingham; Born 18 Feb 1900 – Huntington, WV; Died 19 Jul 1918 – France; Co. G, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 1st Division – US Army

30.  Corporal LeRoy Ferguson; Born 24 Jan 1897 – Wayne, WV; Died 6 Oct 1918 – France; Co. K, 128th Infantry Regiment, 32nd Division – US Army

32.  Private John Foster; Born 20 Feb 1896 – Upland, WV; Died 7 Oct 1918 – USNT George Washington; Co. B, 605th Engineers - US Army

34.  Private Ernest A. Cary; Born Unknown - Finland; Died 27 Sep 1918 – France; HQ Co., 60th Infantry Regiment, 5th Division – US Army

36.  Private Clyde C. Handley; Born 21 Mar 1894 – Culloden, WV; Died 10 Oct 1918 – France; Co. C, 131st Infantry Regiment, 33rd Division – US Army

38.  Private Russell Hatchett; Born 29 Jun 1895 – Grayson, KY; Died 5 Oct 1918 – SS Orontes; Co. F, 301st Water Tank Train Battalion, Motor Transport Corps – US Army

Sign 4

14.  Clark Chester; Information Unknown

16.  Robert E. Clark; Born 6 Apr 1897 – Scottown, OH; Died 5 Oct 1918 – Camp Sherman, OH; 25th Co., 7th Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, Camp Sherman – US Army

18.  1st Sergeant Henry C. Copley; Born 13 Sep 1885 – Huntington, WV; Died 1 Jan 1918 – Unknown; 80th Infantry Division - US Army

20.  Private Albert C. Cox; Born 20 Apr 1896 – Huntington, WV; Died 17 Oct 1918 – France; 1st Co., Ordnance Replacement Battalion, 3rd Regiment, Ordnance Department– US Army

22. Private Jesse E. Cradic; Born 6 Oct 1895 – Huntington, WV; Died 25 Mar 1919 – Hoboken, NJ; Co. K, 802nd Pioneer Infantry Regiment, 92nd Division – US Army

24. 1st Lieutenant Thedford O. Davis; Born 9 Jan 1898 – Mount Hope, WV; Died 11 Oct 1918 – Morgantown, WV; Co. D, Student Army Training Camp, Medical Training Camp WVU – US Army

26.  Private Frederick A. Duncan; Born 20 Nov 1889 – Green Sulphur Springs, WV; Died 9 Oct 1918 – France; 2nd Co., 6th Provisional Ordnance Depot
Battalion, 1st Provisional Regiment – US Army

Sign 2

2.  2nd Lieutenant Walter V. Dial; Born 29 Dec 1894 - Branchland, WV; Died 4 Oct 1918 – France; Co. B, 2nd Machine Gun Battalion, 1st Division - US Army

4.  Private Albert L. Agnew; Born 23 Oct 1895 – Keokuk, IA; Died 20 Jul 1918 – France; Co. A, 28th Infantry Regiment, 1st Division - US Army

6.  Private Robert Bailey; Born 13 May 1890 – Beckley, WV; Died 9 Apr 1919 – France; 14th Co., Transportation Corps - US Army

8.  Private Henry H. Bellomy; Born 20 Sep 1888 – Wayne County, WV; Died 26 Aug 1918 – France; 1st Co., 1st Infantry Training Regiment - US Army

10.  Private Frank E. Barnett; Born 7 Aug 1887 – Mason County, WV; Died 4 Oct 1918 – Camp Lee, VA; Co. B, 2nd Dev Battalion, 155th Depot Brigade, Camp Lee - US Army

12. Private Lorrid A. Carr; Born 19 Sep 1888 – Buffalo, WV; Died 11 Oct 1918 – Camp Sherman, OH; Medical Corps - US Army