Clio Logo
The United States Marshals Museum was located in Laramie, Washington until 2002. In 2007, the federal government selected Fort Smith as the new location of the museum and as of December 2019, the museum is still being constructed. This museum will feature exhibits that share the history of the United States Marshals with artifacts and interpretive panels with the goal of expanding knowledge about the history of federal law enforcement.

Construction will begin in the fall of 2014.

The United States Marshals Museum was scheduled for a September 2019 opening but as of December 2019 the building is almost complete and work continues on the interior. When complete, the museum will be dived into five sections that cover the history of the U.S. Marshals as well as a Hall of Honor that was dedicated on September 24, 2019, the 230th anniversary of the creation of the U.S. Marshals Service. The exterior of the building is designed based on the star badge worn by Marshals.

Bowden, Bill. “Marshals museum project announces new leadership.” Arkansas Democrat Gazette. https://www.arkansasonline.com/news/2019/jul/02/marshals-museum-project-announces-new-l/ (accessed December 13, 2019).

“It’s Time, Dedication Fall 2019.” United States Marshals Museum. https://usmmuseum.org/dedication-2019/ (accessed December 13, 2019).

“The Design, The Experience.” United States Marshals Museum. https://usmmuseum.org/design/ (accessed December 13, 2019).

“Who We Are.” United States Marshals Museum. https://usmmuseum.org/who-we-are/ (accessed December 13, 2019).

Mattison Griffin

Mattison Griffin