Sacred Heart Church (1971-1997)

Listen

This seven-story church, colloquially known as the "Cement Tent" or "St. Cement," opened in 1971 despite concerns about its design and functionality. In 1980, chunks of concrete began falling from its walls and into the pews in a process called "spalling," the movement of the concrete due to environmental factors (moisture, temperature changes, etc.), resulting in concrete slabs rubbing against each other and crumbling. The structure was declared unsafe and closed in 1997.

Sacred Heart Church was known colloquially as "the concrete tent" and closed in 1997 due to spalling.

Congregants meet at the parish hall which is located next to the building.