Oak Hill

Listen

Oak Hill was constructed on the Ravensworth tract by Richard Fitzhugh in 1790. The house would stay inside of the family, selling from cousin to cousin, until 1889. William Watt was the first person outside of the Fitzhugh family to own the property, and he would pass it on to his son upon his death. Between 1931 and 1983, Oak Hill would change hands five times. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

Historic Oak Hill is private property but offers an annual open house.

Listen

The Ravensworth tract was granted to Colonel Henry Fitzhugh, though no permanent structures would be built on the land until after his death. The tract was divided between his five sons and his nephew, though the exact division is unknown. Oak Hill was built by Richard Fitzhugh in 1790 on his share of the Ravensworth tract. Following his death, the property was deeded to a cousin and from there passed down to other members of the extended family.

In 1889, William Watt was the first person from outside of the family to purchase the property. Under William Watt, one acre of land was donated for the construction of Wakefield Chapel Road. His son William Watt Jr. would inherit the property after his father's death in 1911.

The house would be bought away from the Watt family in 1931, after which it changed hands four times before being purchased in 1986 by Andrew and Carol Sheridan. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.