Clio Logo
Located amid one of the largest Welsh-American settlements in North America, the Madog Center for Welsh Studies is unparalleled in the United States and Canada. The organization’s Resource Center and library help to foster an understanding and appreciation for Welsh heritage and contemporary Welsh culture. The library boasts rare Welsh books, Bibles, hymnals, family genealogical information, and travel information. Information on local Welsh attractions is also available at the center. One such nearby site is the Tyn Rhos church and cemetery, built by Welsh settlers in the 1850s.

Madog Center for Welsh Studies

Tyn Rhos Church

Tyn Rhos Church
Madog Center for Welsh Studies. Rio Grande University. Accessed June 30, 2018. http://www.rio.edu/madog/.

Tyn Rhos Church and Cemetery. Ohio.org. Accessed June 30, 2018. http://www.ohio.org/destination/educational/tyn-rhos-church-and-cemetery.