Clio Logo
Dedicated in 1966, to Winnebago County veterans who served honorably in the Naval Forces includes an anchor, flagstaff, and anchor chain from USS Tuscaloosa, project of the Navy Club Ship #1.

Navy Service Memorial

A memorial dedicated to Winnebago County veterans who served honorably in the Naval Forces in Beattie Park includes an anchor [2000 pounds], jackstaff, and anchor chain [90 feet] from USS Tuscaloosa, sometimes known as “Black Warrior”, is compliments of the local Navy Club. Volunteers and members of the Reserve Construction Battalion at the Navy-Marine Training Center constructed the memorial.

The Navy-Marines-Coast Guard Memorial on a circular granite slab [15 ft diameter] at the south end of Beattie Park. The mounted anchor, jackstaff and anchor chain from the cruiser USS Tuscaloosa were dedicated in Oct 1966 by the Navy Club of Rockford to honor all Winnebago County Naval personnel. It was rededicated when it was paid for in 1972.

The Navy Club maintains the monument and commemorates all those lost at sea by floating a wreath from the park during Memorial Day services.