Clio Logo
Started as the Children's Foundation of Greater Orlando founded by Andrew Townes Jr. MD, Colin Condron MD, and Ben Guedes MD. Arnold Palmer Children's Hospital received the name from their famous contributor golfer Arnold Palmer. The hospital was opened on September 10, 1989, with a full stuff and 158 beds. It became known as one of the few hospitals in the United States to combine obstetrics and and children's services to accommodate woman and babies.

"Arnold Palmer Biography." Bio.com. A&E Networks Television, n.d. Web. 02 Oct. 2016. This website talks about the biography of the late Mr. Arnold Palmer. In the biography it talks about his accomplishments as a golfer, career and contributions. This site was chosen because Arnold Palmer is the main contributor of The Arnold Palmer hospital and knowing the background of how the hospital got its name. “Our History” Arnoldpalmerhospital.com/about-us This website is about the Arnold Palmer Hospital. It gives a description of what the hospital specializes in, how to find a physician, treatments and conditions just to name a few. The “Our-History” tab of the website gives details on when the hospital was founded, who they founders are, and how it got the name. It also talks about how the hospital has progressed over the years.