Nancy Hart Douglas Memorial

Draft Entry This entry is a draft. It is pending review by an administrator or manager.

Listen

Nancy Hart Douglas (1846-1902) was a scout, spy, and guide for the Confederacy during the Civil War. Hart first served with the Moccasin Rangers, a Confederate guerrilla group in West Virginia. Hart later joined the Confederate Army and volunteered to be a spy for General Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson.

Nancy Hart
Nancy Hart tombstone

Listen

Nancy Hart was born in Raleigh, North Carolina in 1846. Nancy lived with her family in West Virginia until the outbreak of the Civil War 1861. Nancy eventually moved in with her sister and brother-in-law, Mary and William Clay Price. Price was not a soldier for the Confederate but would do favors for them. One evening Union soldiers came to question Price. The Union soldiers took Price down the road and killed him. This enraged Nancy and was the start of her hatred for the Union army.
     In 1861, Nancy joined the Moccasin Raiders. The Moccasin Raiders were a Confederate guerrilla group led by Perry Conley. Hart became a valuable resource to the Rangers, serving both as a guide and a spy. Hart soon became famous and a problem for the Union forces in West Virgina. In 1862 a reward was offered for information leading to her capture. Soon after Hart and a female friend were captured by union troops under the leadership of Lieutenant Colonel William C. Starr. Hart was taken as a prisoner and held at a camp in Summersville, West Virginia.
A few days later, Hart escaped from the camp on Lt. Col. William C. Starr's horse. Hart joined a regiment of 200 Confederate soldiers led by Major R. Augustus Bailey. A week later the Confederate troops along with Hart, still riding Lt. Col. William C. Starr's horse, overran Summersville. Burning buildings and taking Lt. Col William C. Starr as a prisoner. There is a plaque about Nancy on the Summersville Courthouse lawn in Summersville, West Virginia. After the incident in Summersville, Hart joined the Confederate Army and volunteered to be a spy for General Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson. Harts efforts helped General Jackson's famous Valley Campaign.
     After the war, Nancy married a former Ranger, Joshua Douglas. Together they had two sons and lived in Spring Creek and Richwood West Virginia. Nancy died in 1902, she is buried on Manning Knob in Greenbrier County, West Virginia just south of Richwood, West Virginia.
her tombstone reads, "Nancy Hart 1846-1902 Civil War Heroine."