Clio Logo
Located in downtown Orlando, the Dr Phillips Center of the Performing Arts was built in 2014. It is the home venue for the Orlando Ballet and Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra. It features two theaters: the 2,700-seat Walt Disney Theater and the 300-seat Pugh Theater. A third auditorium, which will have 1,700 seats, will open in 2018 and serve as the orchestra and ballet hall (the Walt Disney Theater is geared for Broadway shows). The Center is very focused on extending its reach into the community. To this end if offers a wide variety of arts-related programming such as summer camps, master classes, training seminars, school day performances, and workshops. These programs are held in the Dr. Phillips Center Florida Hospital School of the Arts, located in the same building.

The Dr Phillips Center of the Performing Arts opened in 2014.

"About The Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts." The Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts. Accessed August 29. https://www.drphillipscenter.org/explore/about-the-dr-phillips-center.