Clio Logo
Originally part of the 1962 Seattle World's Fair, the Pacific Science Center opened as the United States Science Pavilion, and is now a City of Seattle Landmark run by a private non-profit organization. Permanent exhibits range from toddler-age play areas to interactive exhibits on health and life sciences, Earth and environmental sciences, and physics and engineering. The museum also features special exhibits such as the Art of the Brick Lego exhibit and the International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes, as well as a wide array of programs and special events [1].

Pacific Science Center (image from the Seattle Times)

The PSC arches (image from the Pacific Science Center)

The butterfly house (image from the Pacific Science Center)

A stick insect from the Insect Village exhibit (image from the Pacific Science Center)

Exhibits (image from City Pass)

Dinosaur exhibit (image from the Pacific Science Center)

Just for Tots toddler play area (image from City Pass)

Wellness Academy exhibit (image from Group Delphi Museums)

Exhibits and Programs

Permanent exhibits include interactive learning about health, nutrition, and exercise at Professor Wellbody's Academy of Health and Wellness and Body Works; a Just for Tots play area with a stream table; an IMAX solar-powered art installation called Sonic Bloom (price included in general admission); the Civilized Seeds exhibit on plant use by people through history; realtime data on CO2 levels in the Sound Atmosphere exhibit; the Puget Sound Model with real tides and currents; the invention area Tinker Tank and Science Playground; outdoor exhibits such as Water Works, the High Rail Bicycle, and the Pollinator Garden of over 50 native plants; animatronic Dinosaurs: A Journey Through Time; the Tropical Butterfly House; real and animatronic residents of the Insect Village; a Saltwater Tide Pool touch exhibit; and animal exhibits featuring  reptiles, amphibians, and mammals, including a colony of East African naked mole rats with their own live camera feed 24/7. The museum also has a full IMAX theater with regular showtimes [1].

Educational programs for kids at the Pacific Science Center include summer camps, break camps, parents' night out, a preschool family play lab and Proton Preschool, Meet a Scientist, a series of programs held at Mercer Slough and in community school, preschool, and after-school settings, and homeschool and S.T.E.A.M. opportunities. Teens can enjoy programs like the Discovery Corps, Tech Creations Workshop, the summer camp volunteer program, and teen science cafés. For adults, the museum offers 21+ events, volunteer opportunities, public lectures and science cafés, and Science and a Movie nights. Exploration For All programs for the autistic are offered for all ages. The museum also hosts birthday parties, private events, fundraisers, field trips, scout programs, and participates in community events such as fairs and festivals with Science on Wheels. Special events range from laser shows to monthly event weekends such as BubbleFest, Polar Science Weekend, Life Sciences Research Weekend, and the Annual Model Railroad Show [1].

1. Pacific Science Center. Official website. Accessed August 10, 2016. https://www.pacificsciencecenter.org