Starkville Colored Cemetery

Listen

Dating back to the purchase of land by former slaves who built a church on this land, this historic African American Cemetery is one of the oldest black cemeteries in the state of Mississippi. The oldest gravestone that can be identified dates back to 1882. Another cemetery was later organized by a black fraternal order in 1911 at the present day intersection of Highway 82 and Henderson Street. A third known as Union Cemetery was established on N. 22nd Street. After suffering years of neglect, the cemetery has been restored as is fitting to the final resting place for many prominent black citizens.

This is one of the newest pictures of the restored cemetery.
The oldest grave here is dates back to 1882.
Odd Fellows Cemetery was the 2nd black cemetery in that city, added to National Register of Historic Places.
These are a few of the tombstones

Listen

Dating the tombstones to see if any predate 1882 is difficult, ans many of the graves were unmarked and some of the tombstones have been worn by weather. The cemetery faced years of neglect until descendants and community members took steps to stop the vandalism and the natural wear from weather and other factors. These men and women restored the cemetery in the 1970s. The cemetery has been well-maintained in recent years.

This is one of several historic black cemeteries in the area. In 1911, the Grand United Order of Odd Fellows of America purchased three acres and maintained a cemetery where Henderson Street intersects with Highway 82 in Starkville. That cemetery was added to the Historic Register of Historic Places in 1990.  There are also three historic black cemeteries in Columbus- Friendship Cemetery, Union Cemetery, and Sandfield Cemetery.

Odd Fellows Cemetery dates back to 1911, when land was acquired by the Grand United Order of Odd Fellows of America, one of several black fraternal organizations. The men of this organization donated the land to be used for the burial members and non-members alike, providing a space where black families could celebrate the lives of their departed in dignity.